Calendar

Fri 12 January 2018 - Cuenca (EC)
CUENCA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

R. Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
S. Koussevizky: Double-bass concerto
*****
P. Tschaikovsky: Hamlet op.67 


dal 15/01/2018 al 03/02/2018 - Guayaquil (EC)
CONSERVATORIO PAGANINI
programma:

CONDUCTING COURSE AND CONCERT

L.v.Beethoven 5th Symphony
P.Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana (Voi lo sapete o mamma)
G. Bizet: Carmen (Prés des remparts de Seville)
P.Tschaikovsky: Nutcracker  Pas de Deux (2nd act) 
                           Sugar Plum Variation
C. Saint-Saens: Indroduction et Rondo Capricioso

with the GUAYAQUIL YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 


Thu 08 February 2018 - Quito (EC)
ECUADOR NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA - web
programma:

CASA DE LA MUSICA 

Frederick Delius: In a Summer Garden
Aram Katchaturian: Violin-Concerto
Ortega Salinas: Acualeres Andinas
*****
Serge Rachmaninov: The Rock, op.7
Jean Sibelius: 7th Symphony


Tue 13 February 2018 - LONDON (GB)
ROYAL COLLEGE OF MUSIC - web
programma:

CONDUCTING MASTERCLASS AT ROYAL COLLEGE OF MUSIC

Baton technique and Standard Repertoire 

Beethoven: Symphony no.2
Debussy: Prélude à l'Aprés-Midi d'un Faune


Fri 23 February 2018 - Agualcalientes (MX)
ORQUESTA SINFONICA UN DE ARTES AGUASCALIENTES
programma:

H.Berlioz: Marche Hongroise (La Damnation de Faust)
W.A. Mozart: Sinfonia concertante
******
L.v.Beethoven: Symphony no.5


Fri 09 March 2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

SEASON OPENING CONCERT

V.Bellini: "Norma" Overture
N.Paganini: Concierto para violin no.1
Nidhal Yebali, violin
********
F.Scubert:
Rosamunde (Zwischenaktmusik)
L.v.Beethoven:
Sinfonia no.10 (Cooper Universal Edition)


Fri 16 March 2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

F.Mendelssohn: Overture “Die schoene Melusine”
W.A. Mozart: Horn-Concerto no.4 KV495
Alahualpa Vegas, Horn 
*******
C.M. von Weber: Symphony no.1


Fri 23 March 2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

Joachim Raff
Sinfonietta for winds
********
Jomelli
Requiem  
Coro Vocacional San Juan


Wed 28 March 2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

Mozart: Concierto no.26 KV537
Mozart:Concierto no.4 KV211
Gabriel Mayer, violin
Cristian Peralta, piano


Tue 17 April 2018 - Beijing (CN)
China Conservatory of Music
programma:

MASTERCLASS FOR CONDUCTING

Orchestra of the China Conservatory of Music

Tschaikovsky: 5th Symphony


Wed 18 April 2018 - Beijing (CN)
CHINA NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Beijing Concert Hall
programma:

Wang Xilin: Concertino for piano and 23 instruments op.25 (1988)
********

Wang Xilin: Symphony no.3 op.26 (1990) 


Sat 28 April 2018 - San Juan (AR)
TEATRO DEL BICENTENARIO - DON CARLOS - web
programma:

G. Verdi: DON CARLOS

Italian version in 4 acts

Co-production  TEATRO COLON - Buenos Aires

REGIE: EUGENIO ZANETTI 

Dates of the performances:
25th april 2018 Public General Rehearsal
26th april 2018 Performance 
28th april 2018 Performance
29th april 2018 Performance

Felipe II: Lucas Debevec Mayer
Don Carlos: Gustavo Lopez Manziti
Rodrigo: Fabian Veloz
El Inquisidor: Cristian de Marco
Isabel de Valois: Monica Ferracani
La princesa de Éboli: Romina Pedrozo
Un monje: Luis Pulenta
Thibault, paje de Isabel: Paula Marco
Voz del Cielo: Monica Sveziak
El conde de Lerma: Octavio Sosa


dal 01/05/2018 al 05/05/2018 - Buenos Aires (AR)
UCA Universidad Cattolica Buenos Aires
programma:

CONDUCTING SEMINAR FOR BALLET-CONDUCTING 
 

Extracts from Sleeping Beauty and Nutcracker


Fri 04 May 2018 - Buenos Aires (AR)
NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF ARGENTINA
Balena Azul - Centro Cultural Kirchner
programma:

Maria Eugenia Luc: "Hu" for Symphony Orchestra
A.Aratunian: Trumpet Concerto
Fernando Ciacas; trompet
E. Chausson: Poeme de l'amour et de la mère 
C. Debussy: Iberia


Fri 11 May 2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

Jachal

Stadio PAPA FRANCISCO

POPS CONCERT

J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer
J. Strauss: Rosen aus dem Süden
J. Strauss: Tritsch Tratch Polka
J. Strauss: Wein,Weib und Gesang
J. Strauss: Künstlerleben
J. Strauss: An der schönen blauen Donau
J.Strauss Vater: Radetzky Marsch 

Symphonic Tango with Esteban Calderon, bandoneon

Marco Mores:Uno
Astor Piazzola: Oblivion
Astor Piazzola: Adios Nonino
 


Wed 23 May 2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

Alberto Williams: Niebla en la Pampa
Ferdinand David: Concert for Trombone
Miguel Sanchez, Trombone
******** 
R. Schumann: 4th Symphony
 


Fri 01 June 2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

C. Florit: Las Lunas

*******
P. Tschaikovsky: 
Extracts of the Sleeping Beauty 

 


Fri 08 June 2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

J.Brahms: Double:Concerto
Indira Gonzalez,violin
Anna Salas: Cello
******
J. Brahms: 1st Symphony


Fri 15 June 2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

Ney Rosauro: Mitos Brasileiros
Ney Rosauro: Concierto para Marimba
********
Domeneghini: Tribal
Steve Reich: Music for percussion,organ and 2 female voices


Fri 29 June 2018 - San Juan (AR)
TEATRO DEL BICENTENARIO - THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
dir: SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

P. Tschaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty 
Choreographie:  Mario Galizzi

Ballet in a Prologue and 3 acts
Ballet of the Teatro Bicentenario - San Juan
San Juan Symphony Orchestra
Soloists from the Teatro Sodre in Montevideo

performances:
27.06.2018  10.00am (Pre-General with public)
28.06.2018  08.00pm (General with public)
29.06.2018  09.00pm
30.06.2018  09.00pm
01.07.2018  08.00pm


Fri 06 July 2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

GOVERMENT-CONCERT
SYMPHONIC TANGO
“MARIO PARMISANO TRIO AND FRIENDS” (ESTEBAN CALDERON) 

 


Fri 27 July 2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

David Gompper: Moonburst (Premiere mundial)
Claudio Alsuyet: Concierto para piano. (Premiere mundial)
********
Jorge Fontelna: Toccata
Noelia Escalzo:Festivalera

Pierre-Samuel Blanchard,
piano (Francia)


dal 30/07/2018 al 31/07/2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Auditorio San Juan
programma:

REGORDING SESSIONS

JORGE FONTELNA
Toccata for Symphony Orchestra

ALBERTO WILLIAMS
Niebla en la Pampa 


Fri 03 August 2018 - San Juan (AR)
SAN JUAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

POPS CONCERT

FEDERICO VITALE


dal 09/08/2018 al 31/08/2018 - Zurich (CH)
FREE OPERA COMPANY - web
programma:

FRA DIAVOLO

Opera Comique in 3 acts by Daniel Francois Esprit AUBER

Free Opera Company Zurich
Artistic Director: Bruno Rauch
Rehearsal period 


Fri 07 September 2018 - Xalapa (MX)
XALAPA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Herbert Vázquez: El Árbol de la Vida
*****

Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Waps
Edward Elgar: In the South

 


dal 10/09/2018 al 15/10/2018 - Zurich (CH)
FREE OPERA COMPANY ZURICH - web
programma:

FRA DIAVOLO

Opera Comique in 3 acts by Daniel Francois Esprit AUBER

Free Opera Company Zurich
Artistic Director: Bruno Rauch
Rehaersal and Performance period
ORCHESTRA CHAARTS


Performances:
27.9.2018 Pre General
28.9.2018 General
30.9.2018 Premiere
4.10.2018
6.10.2018
7.10.2018
13.10.2018
14.10.2018


Sat 20 October 2018 - San Juan (AR)
TEATRO DEL BICENTENARIO
programma:

OPERA - GALA

Veronica Cangemi, Soprano

Orff: Carmina Rueda de la Fortuna
Suppe: Leichte Kavallerie
Strauss: Mein Herr Marquis (Fledermaus)
Gounod: Je veux vivre (Romeo et Juliette)
Verdi: Va pensiero- Nabucco
Verdi: La Traviata – Brindis
Aida – Marcha triunfal
Carmen – Habanera  
No llores por mi argentina 
Vivo per lei! 
Who wantns to live forever 
GRAN FINALE


dal 22/10/2018 al 02/11/2018 - San Juan (AR)
CONDUCTING COURSE
programma:

CONDUCTING COURSE
TEATRO DEL BICENTENARIO - SAN JUAN

Teaching - Repertoire to be decided


dal 05/11/2018 al 25/11/2018 - San Juan (AR)
TEATRO DEL BICENTENARIO
programma:

G. Verdi: AIDA

REGIE: ANIBAL LAPIZ 

Italian version in 4 acts

Dates of the performances:
19th november 2018 Public General Rehearsal
21th november 2018 Performance 
23th november 2018 Performance
25th novemberl 2018 Performance

Aida: Mónica Ferracani
El Rey de Egipto: Cristian de Marco
Amneris: Guadalupe Barrientos
Radamés: Enrique Folger
Amonasro: Homero Pérez Miranda
Ramfis: Roman Mozdlewsky
Mensajero: N.N:
Voz de la Suma Sacerdotisa: N.N.

dal 07/12/2018 al 09/12/2018 - Ho Chi Minh (VN)
HO CHI MINH CITY BALLET SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

P. Tschaikovsky:  Nutcracker (Ballet in 2 acts)
performances:

7th December 2018
8th December 2018
9th December 2018 

Dancers and soloists from the HO CHI MINH CITY BALLET


Sun 16 December 2018 - La Havanna (CU)
CUBA NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
programma:

A. Fornerod: Prométhée Enchainé
Concerto NN
******
F. Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
E.Grieg: Symphony in c-minor


Fri 21 December 2018 - Izmir (TR)
IZMIR STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Ahmed Adnan Saygun Art Center - ore: 19:30
programma:

Ferit Tuzun: Capricio a la turc
A. Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Christoph Croise, Cello
*****
René Gerber: La Récolte du Blé
J Haydn: Symphony no.93


dal 07/01/2019 al 08/01/2019 - London (GB)
ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
programma:

Cadogan Hall - London

Recording with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - London

David Gompper 
Double-bass - concerto
Volkan Orhon, double-bass

"Moonburst"
for Orchestra