Calendar - archive

2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017

2011

from 01/08/2011 to 01/22/2011 - London/Lausanne/Paris (GB)
programma: 
from 02/01/2011 to 02/15/2011 - Volgograd (RU)
programma: 

Volgograd Philharmonic Orchestra
Central City Hall
Liszt: Les Préludes
Haydn: Trompet-Concerto
Beethoven: 6th Symphony


from 03/01/2011 to 04/01/2011 - Quito  (EC)
programma: 

CONDUCTING COURSE QUITO
Programme of the course:

G. PUCCINI : LA BOHEME
in collaboration with
the singers and the Chorus of the Teatro Nacional Sucre, Quito 
Andres Torres, Pianist
Organization of the course: Anamaria Viteri


 

from 04/11/2011 to 04/15/2011 - Cuenca (EC)
programma: 

Cuenca Symphony Orchestra
Teatro Sucre
Cuenca - Ecuador

César Franck: Le Chasseur Maudit
Leopold Mozart: Trombone - Concerto
Pepe Luna: Cantata


from 05/02/2011 to 05/22/2011 - London/Lausanne (GB)
programma: 
  • Coaching and Teaching Activity
  • Artistic Revision of the Opera "Roméo et Juliette" by René Gerber

from 06/01/2011 to 06/18/2011 - Bourgas (BG)
programma: 
1th June - 18th June 2011
W.A.Mozart: Don Giovanni
G.Verdi: La Traviata
G.Puccini: Madama Butterfly
from 07/04/2011 to 07/12/2011 - Lausanne  (CH)
programma: 
  • Teaching- and Coaching Activity

July Thu 14 2011 - PORTCAWL - WALES - UK (GB)
programma: 

CONDUCTING-COURSE PORTHCAWL
Duration: 9 days
Dates: Friday 15th July – Saturday July 23rd 2011

Teaching- Programme:
Conducting – baton technique
Score reading
Analyse of score
Analyse of a rehearsal
Approach to a opera-score
Pronunciation in opera
Working with singers
Working with soloists
Working with Ensemble

Repertoire: 
Orchestra – works:
Mozart: Overture Figaro
J.Strauss: Overture Die Fledermaus
Beethoven: Egmont (rehearsal Piano only)
Mascagni: ‘Cavalleria Rusticana’ - Intermezzo 

Chopin: Piano-Concerto no.2 (second movement) (Rehearsal only)

Opera-arias:
J. Strauss: Die Fledermaus: ‚
Csardas‘ (Rosalinda)
Laughing Song (Adele)
Mozart: Figaro:
Recitative and Aria from the Countess „E Susanna non vien”
Puccini: Bohème:
Opening Recit & Che gelida manina to the end of Act 1
Lehar: Giuditta:
Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiß
Bizet: Carmen:
Près des remparts de Séville
La fleur que tu m'avais jetée
Mascagni: Cavelleria Rusticana;
Voi lo sapete,o mamma
Rossini: Barber of Seville:
Una Voce Poco fa
Puccini: Butterfly:
Flower duet
Saint-Saens:Samson & Dalilah:
Mon Coeur s’ouvre ä ta Voix...Dalilah

Schedule:
DAY 1 Friday 15th July
10.00am – 11.20am
Baton - technique
11.40am – 01.00pm
Analyse of a score, Analyse of a rehearsal, Approach to a Opera-score, Pronunciation in Opera
03.00pm – 04.20pm
Rehearsal a pianist, different repertoire
04.40pm -  06.00pm
Rehearsal with a pianist and a singer, different repertoire

DAY 2 Saturday 16th July
10.00am – 11.20am
Baton - technique
11.40am – 01.00pm
Analyse of a score, Analyse of a rehearsal, Approach to a Opera-score, Pronunciation in Opera
03.00pm – 04.20pm
Rehearsal a pianist, different repertoire
04.40pm -  06.00pm
Rehearsal with a pianist and a singer, different repertoire

DAY 3 Sunday 17th July
10.00am – 11.20am
Baton - technique
11.40am – 01.00pm
Analyse of a score, Analyse of a rehearsal, Approach to a Opera-score, Pronunciation in Opera
03.00 pm– 06.00pm
Rehearsal with a pianist and a singer, different repertoire

DAY 4 Monday 18th July
10.00am – 11.20am
Baton - technique
11.40am – 01.00pm
Analyse of a score, Analyse of a rehearsal, Approach to a Opera-score, Pronunciation in Opera
03.00 pm– 06.00pm
Rehearsal with a pianist and a singer, different repertoire

DAY 5  Tuesday 19th July
10.00am – 11.20am
Baton - technique
11.40am – 01.00pm
Analyse of a score, Analyse of a rehearsal, Approach to a Opera-score, Pronunciation in Opera
03.00 pm– 06.00pm
Rehearsal with a pianist and a singer, different repertoire

DAY 6  Wednesday 20th July
10.00am – 11.20am
Baton - technique
11.40am – 01.00pm
Analyse of a score, Analyse of a rehearsal, Approach to a Opera-score, Pronunciation in Opera
03.00 pm– 06.00pm
Rehearsal with a pianist and a singer, different repertoire

DAY 7 Thursday 21th July
10.00am – 11.20am
Baton - technique
11.40am – 01.00pm
Analyse of a score, Analyse of a rehearsal, Approach to a Opera-score, Pronunciation in Opera
03.00 pm– 06.00pm
Rehearsal with a pianist and a singer, different repertoire

DAY 8  Friday 22th July
10am – 1 pm
Rehearsal with Ensemble (Member of the Welsh Concert Orchestra)
2pm – 5 pm
Rehearsal with Ensemble (Member of the Welsh Concert Orchestra)

DAY 9 Saturday 23th July
3pm – 6 pm
Rehearsal with Ensemble (Member of the Welsh Concert Orchestra)
19.30 OPERA GALA EVENING
PERFORMANCE…All Saints Church Porthcawl.


 

July Sat 30 2011 - Mendoza (AR)
Orchestra Sinfonica UNCUYO Mendoza - Argentinia  - web
UNCUYO Mendoza - Argentinia
programma: 

Tschaikovsky: Violin-Concerto
Soloist: Vadim Gluzman
Glazunov
: Symphony no.5


August Fri 12 2011 - Lima (PE)
Orquesta Sinfonica Nacional del Peru
programma: 

F. Liszt: Hamlet
H. Villa-Lobos: Guitar-Concerto
J. Sibelius: Symphony no.5


from 08/18/2011 to 08/27/2011 - Lima (PE)
orch: Orquesta Ciudad de Lima
programma: 

Teatro Municipal Lima
G. Puccini: La Bohème
Mimi
: Martina Zadro
Rodolfo: Andres Veramendi
Musetta: Sandra Ferrandez
Marcello: Luis Cansino
Schaunard: Norberto Marcos
Colline: Marcelo Otegui
Alcindoro: Xavier Fernandez
Benoit: N.N.
Director:Carlos Palacios (Argentina)
Chorus Conductor: Javier Sunigo Ramberg
Orquesta Sinfonica Ciudad de Lima
Conductor: Emmanuel Siffert

Performances:
16th August 2011 (General Rehearsal)
18th August 2011 Premiere
20th August 2011
25th August 2011
27th August 2011


from 09/02/2011 to 09/18/2011 - PORTHAWL - WALES - UK (GB)
programma: 

OPERA - Course for Young Singers

Scenes from following operas:
W.A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
C. Gounod: Faust
G. Verdi: Rigoletto
G. Rossini: La Cenerentola
G. Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel
F. Léhar: Die lustige Witwe

Final Performance with the Welsh Concert Orchestra
Saturday 18th September Porthcawl Pavillon 07.30pm


from 09/19/2011 to 10/01/2011 - Guayacuil (EC)
Orquesta Sinfonica Juvenil de Guayacuil
programma: 

CONCERT AS GUEST-CONDUCTOR AND CONDUCTING COURSE
Programme of the course and the concert:

J.Strauss: Die Fledermaus (Overture)
J.Strauss: Mein Herr Marquis from Fledermaus
W.A. Mozart "Hay gia vinta la causa"  from Figaro
W.A. Mozart "Eh Susanna no vien.............."  from Figaro
G.Verdi : La muerte de rodrigo from Don Carlos
U. Giordano: Nemico della patria from Andrea Chenier 
L.v. Beethoven: Symphony no.4

Concert on
Thursday 29th September (Conductor: Emmanuel Siffert)
Saturday 1th October (Conductors: Students of the Course)


October Thu 06 2011 - Caracas (VE)
programma: 

Orquesta Sinfonica de Venezuela
Thurdays 6th October
Teatro Carenio
Caracas
W.A.Mozart: Gran Partita
Rubén Riera: Guitar - Concerto (World Premiere Performance)
S. Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances


October Fri 14 2011 - Xalapa (MX)
programma: 

Orquesta Sinfonica de Xalapa - Mexico
F. Mendelssohn: Overture Ruy Blas
J. Brahms: Double-Concerto  RAUL TEO ARIAS Violin- JAVIER ARIAS Violoncello.
R. Vaughan Williams: Symphony no.8


from 10/19/2011 to 12/01/2011 - Royal Ballet - London (GB)
programma: 

Royal Ballet Covent Garden
Asphodel Meadows/Enigma Variations/Gloria triple bill - Royal Ballet
F. Poiulenc: Asphodel Meadows (Concerto for 2 pianos)
E.Elgar: Enigma Variations
F. Poiulenc: Gloria
Cover Conductor (Main Conductor: Maestro Barry Wordsworth)
Performances:
Saturday 19 November 2011 – 14:00
Saturday 19 November 2011 – 19:00
Wednesday 23 November 2011 – 19:30
Thursday 24 November 2011 – 19:30
Tuesday 29 November 2011 – 19:30
Wednesday 30 November 2011 – 19:30


from 12/03/2011 to 12/19/2011 - Asti (IT)
programma: 

Asti Filarmonica
Christmas – Concerts tour
08. 12. 2011  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
09. 12. 2011  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
10. 12. 2011  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
11. 12. 2011  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
12. 12. 2011  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
14. 12. 2011  Cinema - Allesandria  21.00
15. 12. 2011  Teatro  Sociale– Alba  21.00
16. 12. 2011  Conservatorio Milano – Sala Puccini - Milano  21.00
18. 12. 2011  Conservatorio Verdi Torino – Sala Verdi – Torino 21.00

G. Rossini    Ouverture  « L’Italiana in Algeri » 
G. Rossini    L’Italiana in Algeri  
G. Rossini    « Languir per una bella »  
G. Donizetti  Una furtiva lacrima » 
W.A.Mozart  Ouverture  « Don Giovanni »
W.A.Mozart  Don Giovanni   Aria  « Il mio tesoro  intanto »
J. Massenet  Meditation  da  « Thais » per violino e orchestra
G. Donizetti  La figlia del Reggimento  Aria  « Mes amis ! »   
********  
seconda e terza parte: Musica Tango e Natalizeia