Calendar - archive

2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017

2012

from 01/07/2012 to 02/26/2012 - London, Cardiff, Lausanne, Asti (GB)
Wales International Academy of Voice
programma: 

Coaching -, Conducting  and Teaching - Activity in Lausanne, Cardiff, London, Asti
Different Opera-Scenes from
Delibes: Lakmé
Mozart:  Cosi fan tutte
Beethoven: Fidelio
Donizetti: L'Elisir d'Amore
Offenbach: Les Comptes de Hoffmann 

 

March Sat 10 2012 - Mendoza (AR)
Orchestra Sinfonica UNCUYO Mendoza - Argentinia - web
programma: 

Sala UNCUYO 21.30
Gabriel Fauré:
Pélleas et Mélisande, Suite
Eduard Lalo
: Violincello-Concerto 
Soloist: Elena Waldenmeyer
Ernest Chausson
: Symphony in B-flat Major, op.20

March Thu 22 2012 - New York (US)
Prag Concert Philharmonic Orchestra - web
programma: 

Merkin Hall - New York - USA
CELEBRATING WORLD WATER DAY
Organizer: Melody for Dialogue among Civilizations Association

Programm:
Vivaldi: La Tempesta di Mare
Soloist: Wofgang David, Violin
Händel: Watermusic
Händel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Tan Dun: Goast Opera

from 03/26/2012 to 04/20/2012 - Volgograd (RU)
Opera Volgograd
programma: 

8th April 2012:
Adolphe Adam: GISELLE, Ballet in 2 acts
Giselle: Victorio Irzhigitova
Myrtha: Munissa Rasulova
Hylarion: Vladimir Barsukov
Albert: Dimitri Agafonov

12th April 2012:
MASTERCLASS with the Music-Academy Orchestra of Volgograd
Beethoven: 1th Symphony
M.Glinka: Valse Phantasie

18th April 2012:
Giuseppe Verdi: AIDA
Aida:Ana Deviatkina
Radames: Nicolai Cherepanov
Amneris: Olga Sabirova
Ramphis: Vitali Mogilin

from 04/27/2012 to 04/29/2012 - Cardiff (GB)
WALES INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF VOICE
programma: 

Conducting and Coaching 

Scenes from
G. Donizetti:Elisir d'Amore
G. Bizet: Carmen
L.v.Beethoven: Fidelio
W.A. Mozart: Cosi fan tutte
L. Flotow: Martha

 

May Thu 17 2012 - Montevideo (UY)
Orquesta Sinfónica Juvenil Jose Artigas - web
programma: 

Fundación Sistema de Orquestas Infantiles y Juveniles del Uruguay
17th May in Montevideo
18th in
Richard Wagner: Overture Tannhäuser
W.A. Mozart - Clarinett Concerto
Peter Tschaikovsky: Francesco da Rimini

May Sun 27 2012 - Cardiff (GB)
Welsh Concert Orchestra - web
programma: 

7.30pm Sunday 27th May 2012
St Teilo’s Church

Woodville Road, Cardiff

Welsh Concert Orchestra
and Singers from 
The Saturday Academy
of the
Wales International Academy 
of Voice in Cardiff
Tenor - Matthew Joan Sims


Humperdink - Overture to Hansel & Gretal
Schubert - Unfinished Symphony
Handel - La Rejouissance from the Royal Fireworks
Suppe - The Light Cavalry Overture
Strauss - Overture to Die Fledermaus
Mozart - O Suave Il Vento from Cosi Fan Tutte
Bizet - Carmen - Flower Song
Offenbach - Barcarolle from the Tales of Hoffman
Verdi - Drinking Song from La Traviata

June Fri 15 2012 - Lima (PE)
National Symphony Orchestra of Peru
programma: 

Gala - Concert for Radio Filarmonia
Dimitri Schostakovitch: Festival - Ouverture
L.v.Beethoven: Piano-Concerto no.4
René Gerber: "La journée sombre"
A. Dvorak: Symphony no.8

from 06/18/2012 to 07/08/2012 - Guayaquil (EC)
Orquesta Sinfonica Juvenil de Guayaquil
programma: 

CONCERT AS GUEST-CONDUCTOR AND CONDUCTING COURSE

23.06.2012 Teacher Concert
5.07.2012 Stuent - Concert
L.v. Beethoven: Egmont
F. Lehar: "Giuditta" "Meine Lippen sie küssen so heiss"
G. Puccini: "Manon Lescaut" Sola...Perduta.....Abbandonata.... 
F. Mascagni: "Cavalleria Rusticana" "Voi lo sapete, oh mamma"
E. Grieg: Piano-Concerto (Soloist: Andres Torres)
F. Liszt: Les Préludes

July Sat 14 2012 - Quito - Ecuador (EC)
programma: 

Friday 13th July  El Domo, Fundación Educativa Pestalozzi 07.30 pm
Saturday 14th July Iglesia de Puembo,07.30 pm

Ecuador Chamber Players

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no.1
G. Guevara: Divertimento for strings
Mozart: Symphony KV 201
Eduardo Florencia: Music for String Orchestra
Mozart: Andante
Dvorak: 2 Waltzes op.54 

August Thu 16 2012 - Rosario (AR)
Orquesta Sinfónica Provincial de Rosario
programma: 

Teatro Rosario - Argentina

Silvestre Revueltas: Janitzio 
Dante Grela: "Continuar esperando...", for soprano, orchestra and "bande magnétique
Susana Caligaris, Soprano
Serge Rachmaninov: "Spring waters" op. 14 nº 11, "Vocalise" op. 34 nº 14
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter  Overture

 

from 08/18/2012 to 09/08/2012 - PORTCAWL - WALES - UK (GB)
programma: 

CONDUCTING-AND OPERA-COURSE PORTHCAWL 2012
Organizer: Patricia O'Neill

see presentation video  of the 2011 Conducting-Course

Dates:
Monday 20th August – Saturday 8th September 2012 for the Conductors
Saturday 26th August – Saturday 8th September 2012 for the Singers

Teaching- Programme:
Conducting – baton technique
Score reading
Analyzing a score
Analyzing  a rehearsal
Approach to an  Opera-score
Pronunciation in Opera
Working on Opera-Scenes with the Stage Director, Young Singers and Emmanuel Siffert
Working with the Welsh Concert Orchestra in a rehearsal
DVD - Sessions
Staged performance with piano

 

Teaching Programme/Singers

please look at: Patricia O'Neill's website

Repertoire Opera-scenes:

1.Candide…Bernstein
B) Glitter & be Gay…Sop solo
C) Duet. I thought you were dead…Ten/Sop
a) Act 1 Quartet Finale

2.Ballo in Maschera..Verdi
a)’Re dell abisso affrettati’…Mezzo aria 

3. Eugene Onegin…Tschaikowsky
a)Duet: Act1 :Tatania & Olga…..3mins 32sec
b) Lenski’s Aria?..4MINS

4. Dove sono …Aria … LA Nozze di Figaro

5. Don Pasquale…Donizetti
Act 2 . Prelude, Scene & aria & Trio P67-84 ( 12mins)

6 Fidelio …Beethoven
a)Marzellina’s aria ,
b)Mar & Jacquino duet+ Dialogue +
c)Quartet

7.L’Elisir D’Amore…Donizetti
a) Dulcamara’s aria(cut)….Duet Dulc & Nemorino
b) ‘Una furtiva’
c) Girls Chorus

8) Night in Venice..J.Strauss
Dialogue & Quartet

9 Martha …Flotow
Act 2 Nos 9 & 10 to end of Act
a) The Last Rose of Summer Solo & Duet
b) Finale/Good night Quartet  SATB

10) The Street Scene ..Kurt Weil
The Ice Cream Sextet……..2tenors/Mezzo / 2 sops /bar bass(tenor and sop prominent)

11. la Cenerentola: Rossini
Quintet: ‘Questo e un nodo’

 

Schedule: 

Monday 20th August to Friday 24th August
10.00am – 11.20am
INTRODUCTION BY PATRICIA O’NEILL

Baton – technique, every Conductor is conducting excerpts from N.N., then the course start with Baton – technique
11.40am – 01.00pm
Analyzing  a score, Analyzing a rehearsal, Approach to a Opera-score, Pronunciation in Opera
Preparation of repertoire of the scenes
02.00pm – 06.00pm
Rehearsal with a pianist, Preparation of repertoire of the scenes

Saturday 25
th August  ARRIVING OF THE SINGERS

Saturday 25th August
10.00am  – 11.00am

INTRODUCTION BY PATRICIA O’NEILL FOR SINGERS AND CONDUCTORS
11.40am – 01.00pm

Analyze of a score, Analyze of a rehearsal, Approach to a Opera-score, Pronunciation in Opera
Preparation of repertoire of the scenes
02.00pm – 06.00pm
Rehearsal with a pianist, Preparation of repertoire of the scenes 11.00am  – 01.00am
Singers Music Rehearsal.. Conductors t.b.a.


11.40am – 01.00pm
Musical rehearsals / Coaching for singers
02.00 pm– 06.00pm
Musical rehearsals / Coaching for singers

 

Sunday 26th August
FREE DAY FOR CONDUCTORS

Sunday 26th August 
10.00am – 01.00pm
Musical rehearsals / Coaching for singers
02.00 pm– 06.00pm
Musical rehearsals / Coaching for singers 

Monday 27th August to Thursday 6th September

09.15am – 09.45am FOR CONDUCTORS ONLY
exercises , theory, preparation for the scenes

10.00am  – 01.00pm and
02.00 pm– 04.00pm
Scenes with the Conductors, the conductors watch and observe the scenes, the conductors will also conduct in this session, with help of the Course-Maestro.  This will be taped by DVD, a analyze and suggestions will be made in the last 2 hours of the day (04.15pm-06.15pm)
04.15 pm- 06.15 pm FOR CONDUCTORS ONLY
DVD-session, reflexion of the day with analyze of the rehearsals
 

10.00am  – 01.00pm
Coaching and scenes for singers
02.00 pm– 04.00pm
Coaching and scenes for singers
04.15 pm- 06.15 pm 
Coaching

 

Tuesday 28th August  to Thursday 6th September idem

Friday 7th September

01.00 pm– 02.30pm preparation Conductors
03.00 pm– 06.00pm DRESS REHEARSAL with Welsh Concert Orchestra
SCENE 1 – CONDUCTOR 1
SCENE 2 – CONDUCTOR 2
SCENE 3 – CONDUCTOR 3
SCENE 4 – CONDUCTOR 4
SCENE 5 – CONDUCTOR 5 
SCENE 6 – CONDUCTOR 1
SCENE 7 – CONDUCTOR 2
SCENE 8 – CONDUCTOR 3
SCENE 9 – CONDUCTOR 4
SCENE 10 – CONDUCTOR 5
SCENE 11 – CONDUCTOR

 

07.30 pm SHOW with Piano, Conducting - Students


Saturday 8th September
07.30 pm SHOW with Welsh Concert Orchestra, Emmanuel Siffert

 

from 09/10/2012 to 12/05/2012 - Royal Ballet Covent Garden - London (GB)
programma: 

3 Ballets as Cover-Conductor in collaboration with Maestros Barry Wordsworth, Boris Gruzin
- Tschaikovsky: Svan Lake
- Infra-Bill
- Triple Bill (Fauré:Requiem,F.Martin:Harpsichord-Concerto,Schostakovitch:Piano-Concerto)

Performing Dates Svan Lake:
Saturday 06 October 2012 (matinee / family performance)
Monday  08 October 2012
Wednesday 10 October 2012
Thursday  11 October 2012
Friday  12 October 2012
Saturday 13 October 2012 (matinee)
Saturday 13 October 2012
Monday 15 October 2012
Wednesday 17 October 2012 (matinee)
Wednesday 17 October 2012
Tuesday  23 October 2012
Thursday 25 October 2012
Saturday 27 October 2012
Tuesday  06 November 2012
Friday 09 November 2012
Saturday 10 November 2012 (matinee & evening)
Thursday 15 November 2012
Thursday 22 November 2012
Saturday 24 November 2012 (matinee & evening, last)

 

Performing Dates Triple Bill:
Saturday 17 November 2012 -  19.30
Wednesday 21 November 2012 - 19.30
Tuesday 27 November 2012 - 19.30
Thursday 29 November 2012 - 19.30
Fri 30 November 2012 - 19.30
Wednsday 05 December 2012 - 19.30(last)


Performing Dates Infra Bill:

Saturday 03 November 2012 - 19.30
Monday 05 November 2012 - 19.30
Wednesday 07 November 2012 - 19.30
Thursday 08 November 2012 - 19.30
Monday 12 November 2012 - 19.30
Wednesday 14 November 2012 - 19.30 (last) 

October Sun 07 2012 - Cardiff (GB)
Welsh Concert Orchestra - web
programma: 

Recording:

Tschaikovsky: Valse of the flowers
F.v.Suppé: Light Cavallerie
F. Schubert: Symphony no.8
W.A. Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture 
C. Tanner: Aria for Oboe and Orchestra

November Sun 11 2012 - Cardiff (GB)
WALES INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF VOICE - web
programma: 

Conducting and Coaching Opera-Ensembles

 

November Tue 20 2012 - London (GB)
Orchestra of the Royal College of Music (RCM)
programma: 

20.11.2012 / 21.11.2012 / 23.11.2012

String - rehearsals
Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3
Barber Essay No 2
Walton Belshazzar’s Feast. 

December Sun 02 2012 - Cardiff (GB)
WALES INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF VOICE  - web
programma: 

Conducting and Coaching Opera-Ensembles

 

from 12/04/2012 to 12/09/2012 - Asti (IT)
Asti Filarmonica - web
programma: 
Christmas – Concerts tour 
08. 12. 2011  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
09. 12. 2011  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
10. 12. 2011  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
11. 12. 2011  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
12. 12. 2011  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
14. 12. 2011  Cinema - Allesandria  21.00 
15. 12. 2011  Teatro  Sociale– Alba  21.00
16. 12. 2011  Conservatorio Milano – Sala Puccini - Milano  21.00
18. 12. 2011  Conservatorio Verdi Torino – Sala Verdi – Torino 21.00

 

Christmas – Concerts tour 

Asti Filarmonica (General Manager: Giuseppe Santoro)

Alessandro Rplla: Overtures
N. Paganini: La Campanella
G. Rossini: Overture Tancredi
G. Bottesini: Variations for Orchestra and Double-Bass 
Violin: Hans Liviabella
Double-Bass: Paolo Borsarelli

Various Christmas - Repertoire 

06. 12. 2012  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
07. 12. 2012  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
08. 12. 2012  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
09. 12. 2012  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  16.30
09. 12. 2012  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
10. 12. 2012  Teatro Alfieri – Asti  21.00
12. 12. 2012  Cinema - Allesandria  21.00 
14. 12. 2012  Teatro Sociale - Alba  21.00 
15. 12. 2012  Conservatorio Giuseppe Verdi - Torino 21.00 
17. 12. 2012  Teatro "Elfo Puccini" - Milano  21.00